Privacy & cookie policy

About us

We are Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks (“SSEN”), which is the trading name of Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission Plc (“SHET”), Scottish Hydro Electric Power Distribution Plc (“SHEPD”) (of Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road, Perth, Perthshire Ph3 3AQ) and Southern Electric Power Distribution Plc (“SEPD”) (of No.1 Forbury Place, 43 Forbury Road, Reading, United Kingdom, RG1 3JH). SHET and SHEPD are subject to the laws of Scotland. SEPD is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

We use your information as further explained in this Privacy Notice. We’ll be the “controller” of the information you provide to us. If you live in Scotland, SHET and SHEPD will be the controller of the information you provide to us. If you live in England, SEPD will be the controller of the information you provide to us. “We”, “we’ll”, “our”, “us” etc. when used in this Privacy Notice will be interpreted as relating to the relevant data controller.

This Privacy Notice covers the following processing activities of SSEN:

  • Customer Operations and Complaints;
  • Connections;
  • Wayleaves (land rights)
  • Innovations;
  • Stakeholder Engagement; and
  • Priority Services.

What information do we need?

We collect basic personal data about you specifically, name, address, telephone number and email address. We may also collect your bank details in certain circumstances. If you contact us, or we contact you, by telephone, we may also record the call for training and service improvement purposes and make notes in relation to your call.

We may also receive personal data about you from third parties, including your electricity supplier, such as up-to-date contact details, off supply notifications and application details for new connection requests. As a transmission and distribution network provider, SSEN works closely with third parties, including your electricity supplier, sub-contractors, National Grid, Members of Parliament, local authorities, housing authorities, charities and the Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (“Ofgem”).

For more information on personal data collected for Priority Services specifically, please click on the link.

Why do we need it?

We need to know your basic personal data to be able to maintain and operate the
electricity transmission and distribution networks for which we are responsible. In particular, we need to know your basic personal data to direct your enquiries to the correct SSEN team, to allow our engineers to visit you onsite where required and to provide assistance to you in the case of an emergency.

Legal bases for processing

In order to process and use your personal information lawfully, we rely on the following
legal bases:

  • for the performance of a contract with you for provision of our products and/or services or to take steps at your request prior to entering into such a contract;
  • to comply with our legal obligations;
  • for our legitimate interests in ensuring effective operational management and internal administration, document retention/storage, compliance with regulatory guidance, exercise or defence of legal claims, product/service improvement and communicating with you; and
  • with your consent, to maintain and develop our relationship with you, including marketing our products and services and market research. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

For more information on the legal grounds for processing for Priority Services specifically, please click on the link.

What do we do with it?

The personal data we process is processed by our staff to:

  • enable our customer contact centre to help you with any enquiries or complaints;
  • communicate with you by telephone, mail, email or other electronic means;
  • enable us to provide you with assistance in order to ensure the distribution of electricity to you and to contact you in an emergency;
  • monitor our work and maintain our records;
  • obtain feedback on how we can improve our services;
  • allow us to process charges in the event of damage to our equipment; provide compensation to customers in certain circumstances; and
  • comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

For additional information on what we do with your personal data for Priority Services, Connections, Innovations, Stakeholder Engagement or Wayleaves specifically, please click on the relevant link.

For the purposes of IT support and maintenance, we, or a third party who we share personal information with, may host, store and handle that personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

We will only permit this to happen if adequate safeguards have been put in place to protect your personal information. This means that we will:

  1. ensure that the country in which your personal information will be handled has been deemed “adequate” by the European Commission under Article 45 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR); or
  2. include standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission for transferring personal information outside the EEA into our contracts with those third parties (these are the clauses approved under Article 46.2 of the GDPR); or
  3. in the case of transfers from the EEA to the USA, ensure that the recipient of the personal information has certified with the US-EU Privacy Shield Framework, as permitted by Article 46.2 of the GPDR.

We may share your information with:

  • your electricity supplier;
  • Ofgem, the Energy Ombudsman and any other regulatory authority we may be subject to for the purposes of demonstrating compliance with applicable law and regulations;
  • our sub-contractors for the purposes of carrying out work on our electricity distribution networks; and
  • our service providers for the purposes of providing services to us (including third party survey providers in order to carry out surveys on our behalf).

We may also use aggregate information and statistics in order to help us develop our services and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics
will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

Marketing

If you have provided consent, or we otherwise have the right to do so, we may send
to you direct marketing and promotional materials relating to our services, engagement activities or related products, for example sending you communications (including by email) for these purposes. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any of our emails or by emailing unsubscribe@ssen.co.uk.

How long will we keep it?

We will keep your information only for as long as necessary depending on the purpose
for which it was provided.

When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors
including:

  • our contractual obligations and rights in relation to the information involved;
  • legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
  • (potential) disputes; and
  • guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Otherwise, we securely erase your information once this is no longer needed.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request by contacting us using the details below in the ‘Contacting us’ section.

Your rights

You have the following rights regarding your information:Your rightsFor more information on your rights or if you would like to exercise any of your rights, you are welcome to contact us at the contact details set out below under “Contacting us”.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?
Cookies help to make your online life easier because websites are able to remember choices you made and work more efficiently for you.

Cookies are plain text files. They can’t run programs behind your back or infect your computer with a virus. They can’t scan your computer for personal information.

How do we use cookies?
We use Google Analytics to count the number of visitors to the site and tell us things like which pages are most popular, how long visitors spend on a page and the average number of pages viewed. This works through cookies, but they don’t tell us who you are or send us any personal information about you.

The software we use to add content to this site uses cookies. For example; to note you have hidden the message about cookies that appears at the top of the page or to enable the forms on the site to work correctly.

We use content from other sites such as YouTube and they may set cookies on your computer.

How to manage cookies
You can delete cookies stored on your computer or change your privacy settings at any time through your browser settings. Follow the links to find out more.

What happens if I don’t allow websites to send me cookies
This website will still work and you will be able to get the information you need from it. It means we won’t be able to monitor how you use our site to help us make it as useful as possible.

In the future we may add features that rely on cookies and you would not be able to benefit from them. We will update the information on this page when this applies.

Other websites that use cookies to provide many of their personalisation features will not work properly if you decline cookies.

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us in relation to your rights, or if you are unhappy with
how we’ve handled your information, you may contact us as follows:

Address:
Networks Data Protection Team
2nd Floor, SSEN
Inveralmond House
200 Dunkeld Road
Perth Ph3 3AQ

Email:
networksdataprotection@sse.com

If you would like to contact our data protection officer, you may do so by contacting them at

Address:
Data Protection Officer,
c/o Executive Complaints Team
Grampian House
200 Dunkeld Road
Perth, Ph3 3GH

Telephone number: 0345 070 7378
Email: dpo@legal.sse.com

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) using the following details:

Address:
Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow,
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone number: 0303 123 1113
Website: www.ico.org.uk